[Final] Rio Games: Gold medal predictions vs actuals

This week, a day after the 2016 Rio Olympic Games ended, we’re looking at the final list of  Business Insider’s gold medal predictions for the Rio Olympics. 

Across 33 sports, Business Insider accurately predicted 65 of 143 women’s / mixed events. That is a 45% accurate prediction.

SPORT EVENT PREDICTED WINNER ACTUAL WINNER
Archery Women’s Individual Choi Mi-sun (South Korea) Chang Hye-Jin (South Korea)
Archery Women’s Team South Korea South Korea
Badminton Mixed Doubles Zhang/Zhao (China) Natsir/Ahmad (Indonesia)
Badminton Women’s Doubles Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan) Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan)
Badminton Women’s Singles Li Xuerui (China) Carolina Marin (Spain)
Basketball Women’s Team USA USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Team Larissa/Talita (Brazil) Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany)
Boxing Women’s 51kg (112 lbs) Nicola Adams (Great Britain) Nicola Adams (Great Britain)
Boxing Women’s 60kg (132 lbs) Katie Taylor (Ireland) Estelle Mossely (France)
Boxing Women’s 75kg (165 lbs) Claressa Shields (USA) Claressa Shields (USA)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak doubles, 200m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Kozak/Szabo (Hungary)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak doubles, 500m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Kozak/Szabo (Hungary)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak singles, 200m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Lisa Carrington (New Zealand)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak singles, 500m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Danuta Kozak (Hungary)
Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater) Women’s kayak singles, slalom Jessica Fox (Australia) Maialen Chourraut (Spain)
Cycling Women’s BMX Mariana Pajon (Colombia) Mariana Pajon (Colombia)
Cycling Women’s mountain bike cross-country Annika Langvad (Denmark) Jenny Rissveds (Sweden)
Cycling Women’s road race Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands)
Cycling Women’s road time trial Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) Kristin Armstrong (USA)
Cycling Women’s team pursuit USA Great Britain
Cycling Women’s team sprint China China
Cycling Women’s track keirin Kristina Vogel (Germany) Ligtlee (Netherlands)
Cycling Women’s track omnium Laura Trott (Great Britain) Laura Trott (Great Britain)
Diving Individual 10m platform Ren Qian (China) Ren Qian (China)
Diving Individual 3m springboard Shi Tingmao (China) Shi Tingmao (China)
Diving Synchronized 10m platform China Chen/Liu (China)
Diving Synchronized 3m springboard China Tingmao (China)
Equestrian Mixed individual dressage (F) Charlotte Dujardin (Great Britain) (F) Charlotte Dujardin (Great Britain)
Equestrian Mixed individual eventing (M) Michael Jung (Germany) (M) Michael Jung (Germany)
Equestrian Mixed individual jumping (M) McLain Ward (USA) (M) Nick Skelton (Great Britain)
Equestrian Mixed team dressage Germany Netherlands
Equestrian Mixed team eventing Germany France
Equestrian Mixed team jumping Germany France
Fencing Women’s individual épée Rossella Flamingo (Italy) Emese Szasz (Hungary)
Fencing Women’s individual foil Arianna Errigo (Italy) Inna Deriglazova (Russia)
Fencing Women’s individual sabre Olga Kharlan (Ukraine) Yana Egorian (Russia)
Fencing Women’s team épée China Romania
Fencing Women’s team sabre Russia Russia
Field Hockey Women’s team Netherlands Great Britain
Golf Women’s Individual Lydia Ko (New Zealand) Inbee Park (South Korea)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic all-around Simone Biles (USA) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic balance beam Simone Biles (USA) Sanne Wevers (Netherlands)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic floor Simone Biles (USA) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic team USA USA
Gymnastics Women’s artistic uneven bars Fan Yilin (China) Aliya Mustafina (Russia)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic vault Hong Un-jong (North Korea) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s rhythmic individual all-around Yana Kudryavtseva (Russia) Margarita Mamun (Russia)
Gymnastics Women’s rhythmic team Russia Russia
Judo Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Urantsetseg Munkhbat (Mongolia) Paula Pareto (Argentina)
Judo Women’s 52kg (115 pounds) Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo) Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo)
Judo Women’s 57kg (126 pounds) No predicted winner listed Rafaela Silva (Brazil)
Judo Women’s 63 kg (139 pounds) Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia) Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia)
Judo Women’s 70 kg (154 pounds) Kim Polling (Netherlands) Haruka Tachimoto (Japan)
Judo Women’s 78+ kg (over 172 pounds) Yu Song (China) Emilie Andeol (France)
Judo Women’s 78kg (172 pounds) Kayla Harrison (USA) Kayla Harrison (USA)
Modern Pentathlon Women’s individual Lena Schoneborn (Germany) Chloe Esposito (Australia)
Rowing Women’s double sculls Lithuania Fularczyk/Madaj (Poland)
Rowing Women’s eight USA USA
Rowing Women’s lightweight double sculls Netherlands Netherlands
Rowing Women’s pair Great Britain Great Britain
Rowing Women’s quadruple sculls Germany Germany
Rowing Women’s single sculls Kim Brennan (Australia) Kim Brennan (Australia)
Rugby Women’s team Australia Australia
Sailing Mixed nacra 17 multihull France Lange/Carranza Saroli (Argentina)
Sailing Women’s 470 two-person dinghy Great Britain Hills/Clark (Great Britain)
Sailing Women’s 49er skiff Brazil Grael/Kunze (Brazil)
Sailing Women’s laser one-person dinghy Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands) Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands)
Sailing Women’s RS:X windsurfing Bryony Shaw (Great Britain) Charline Picon (France)
Shooting Women’s 10m air pistol Guo Wenjun (China) Mengxue Zhang (China)
Shooting Women’s 10m air rifle Yi Siling (China) Virginia Thrasher (USA)
Shooting Women’s 25m pistol Jingjing Zhang (China) Anna Korakaki (Greece)
Shooting Women’s 50m rifle, three positions Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia) Barbara Engleder (Germany)
Shooting Women’s skeet Kim Rhode (USA) Diana Bacosi (Italy)
Shooting Women’s trap Fatima Galvez (Spain) Catherine Skinner (Australia)
Soccer Women’s team USA Germany
Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Emily Seebohm (Australia) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 100m breaststroke Lilly King (USA) Lilly King (USA)
Swimming Women’s 100m butterfly Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden) Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden)
Swimming Women’s 100m freestyle Cate Campbell (Australia) Simone Manuel (USA)
Swimming Women’s 200m backstroke Emily Seebohm (Australia) Madeline Dirado (USA)
Swimming Women’s 200m breaststroke Rie Kaneto (Japan) Rie Kaneto (Japan)
Swimming Women’s 200m butterfly Franziska Hentke (Germany) Mireia Bemonte Garcia (Spain)
Swimming Women’s 200m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s 200m IM Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 400m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s 400m IM Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 4x100m freestyle Australia Australia
Swimming Women’s 4x100m relay Australia USA
Swimming Women’s 4x200m freestyle USA USA
Swimming Women’s 50m freestyle Cate Campbell (Australia) Pernille Blume (Denmark)
Swimming Women’s 800m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s open water swim, 10k Aurelie Muller (Germany) Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
Synchronized Swimming Women’s duet Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia) Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia)
Synchronized Swimming Women’s team Russia Russia
Table Tennis Women’s Individual Ding Ning (China) Ding Ning (China)
Table Tennis Women’s team China China
Taekwondo Women’s 49kg (108 pounds) Wu Jingyu (China) Kim So-hui (South Korea)
Taekwondo Women’s 57kg (126 pounds) Jade Jones (Great Britain) Jade Jones (Great Britain)
Taekwondo Women’s 67+kg (over 176 pounds) Zheng Shuyin (China) Zheng Shuyin (China)
Taekwondo Women’s 67kg (148 pounds) Haby Niare (France) Oh Hye-Ri (South Korea)
Team Handball Women’s team Norway Russia
Tennis Mixed Doubles Vandeweghe/Bryan (USA) Sock/Mattek-Sands (USA)
Tennis Women’s doubles Williams/Williams (USA) Makarova/Vesnina (Russia)
Tennis Women’s Individual Serena Williams (USA) Monica Puig (Puerto Rico)
Track & Field Women’s 10,000m Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia)
Track & Field Women’s 100m Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Elaine Thompson (Jamaica)
Track & Field Women’s 100m hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA) Brianna Rollins (USA)
Track & Field Women’s 1500m Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya) Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya)
Track & Field Women’s 200m Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Elaine Thompson (Jamaica)
Track & Field Women’s 20km walk Liu Hong (China) Liu Hong (China)
Track & Field Women’s 3000m steeplechase Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Ruth Jebet (Bahrain)
Track & Field Women’s 400m Allyson Felix (USA) Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)
Track & Field Women’s 400m hurdles Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
Track & Field Women’s 4x100m relay Jamiaca USA
Track & Field Women’s 4x400m relay USA USA
Track & Field Women’s 5000m Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)
Track & Field Women’s 800m Caster Semenya (South Africa) Caster Semenya (South Africa)
Track & Field Women’s discus Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) Sandra Perkovic (Croatia)
Track & Field Women’s hammer throw Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland)
Track & Field Women’s heptathlon Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) Nafissatou Thiam (Belgium)
Track & Field Women’s high jump Chaunte Lowe (USA) Ruth Beitia (Spain)
Track & Field Women’s javelin Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) Sara Kolak (Croatia)
Track & Field Women’s long jump Brittney Reese (USA) Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
Track & Field Women’s marathon Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) Jemima Jelagat Sumgong (Kenya)
Track & Field Women’s pole vault Sandi Morris (USA) Ekaterini Stefanidi (Greece)
Track & Field Women’s shot put Valerie Adams (New Zealand) Michelle Carter (USA)
Track & Field Women’s triple jump Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia) Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia)
Trampoline Women’s Individual Li Dan (China) Rosie MacLennan (Canada)
Triathlon Women’s Individual Gwen Jorgensen (USA) Gwen Jorgensen (USA)
Volleyball (indoor) Women’s team Brazil China
Water Polo Women’s team USA USA
Weightlifting Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Hou Zhihui (China)  Sopita Tanasan (Thailand)
Weightlifting Women’s 53kg (117 pounds) Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan) Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan)
Weightlifting Women’s 58kg (128 pounds) Kuo Hsing-chun (Taiwan)  Sukanya Srisurat (Thailand)
Weightlifting Women’s 63kg (139 pounds) Tima Turieva (Russia) Wei Deng (China)
Weightlifting Women’s 69kg (152 pounds) Xiang Yanmei (China) Xiang Yanmei (China)
Weightlifting Women’s 75+kg (over 165 pounds) Tatiana Kashirina (Russia) Meng Suping (China)
Weightlifting Women’s 75kg (165 pounds) Lidia Valentin (Spain) Rim Jong-sim (North Korea)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Eri Tosaka (Japan) Eri Tosaka (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 53kg (117 pounds) Saori Yoshida (Japan) Helen Maroulis (USA)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 58kg (128 pounds) Kaori Icho (Japan) Kaori Icho (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 63kg (139 pounds) Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia) Risako Kawai (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 69kg (152 pounds) Zhou Feng (China) Sara Dosho (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 75kg (165 pounds) Adeline Gray (USA) Erica Wiebe (Canada)
Advertisements

One thought on “[Final] Rio Games: Gold medal predictions vs actuals

Comments are closed.