[Updated] Rio Games: Gold medal predictions vs actuals

This week, we’re continuing to look at Business Insider’s gold medal predictions for the Rio Olympics. 

As of 11:30am, Thursday, 8/18/16, Business Insider has accurately predicted 44 of 96 women’s / mixed events. That is a 46% accurate prediction.

SPORT EVENT PREDICTED WINNER ACTUAL WINNER
Archery Women’s Individual Choi Mi-sun (South Korea) Chang Hye-Jin (South Korea)
Archery Women’s Team South Korea South Korea
Badminton Mixed Doubles Zhang/Zhao (China) Natsir/Ahmad (Indonesia)
Beach Volleyball Women’s Team Larissa/Talita (Brazil) Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak singles, 500m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Danuta Kozak (Hungary)
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Women’s kayak doubles, 500m Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) Kozak/Szabo (Hungary)
Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater) Women’s kayak singles, slalom Jessica Fox (Australia) Maialen Chourraut (Spain)
Cycling Women’s road race Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands)
Cycling Women’s team sprint China China
Cycling Women’s team pursuit USA Great Britain
Cycling Women’s road time trial Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) Kristin Armstrong (USA)
Cycling Women’s track omnium Laura Trott (Great Britain) Laura Trott (Great Britain)
Cycling Women’s track keirin Kristina Vogel (Germany) Ligtlee (Netherlands)
Diving Synchronized 10m platform China Chen/Liu (China)
Diving Individual 3m springboard Shi Tingmao (China) Shi Tingmao (China)
Diving Synchronized 3m springboard China Shi Tingmao (China)
Equestrian Mixed individual eventing (M) Michael Jung (Germany) (M) Michael Jung (Germany)
Equestrian Mixed team eventing Germany France
Equestrian Mixed team jumping Germany France
Fencing Women’s individual épée Rossella Flamingo (Italy) Emese Szasz (Hungary)
Fencing Women’s individual foil Arianna Errigo (Italy) Inna Deriglazova (Russia)
Fencing Women’s team épée China Romania
Fencing Women’s team sabre Russia Russia
Fencing Women’s individual sabre Olga Kharlan (Ukraine) Yana Egorian (Russia)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic uneven bars Fan Yilin (China) Aliya Mustafina (Russia)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic balance beam Simone Biles (USA) Sanne Wevers (Netherlands)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic all-around Simone Biles (USA) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic floor Simone Biles (USA) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic vault Hong Un-jong (North Korea) Simone Biles (USA)
Gymnastics Women’s artistic team USA USA
Judo Women’s 78+ kg (over 172 pounds) Yu Song (China) Emilie Andeol (France)
Judo Women’s 70 kg (154 pounds) Kim Polling (Netherlands) Haruka Tachimoto (Japan)
Judo Women’s 78kg (172 pounds) Kayla Harrison (USA) Kayla Harrison (USA)
Judo Women’s 52kg (115 pounds) Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo) Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo)
Judo Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Urantsetseg Munkhbat (Mongolia) Paula Pareto (Argentina)
Judo Women’s 57kg (126 pounds)  No predicted winner listed Rafaela Silva (Brazil)
Judo Women’s 63 kg (139 pounds) Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia) Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia)
Rowing Women’s double sculls Lithuania Fularczyk/Madaj (Poland)
Rowing Women’s quadruple sculls Germany Germany
Rowing Women’s pair Great Britain Great Britain
Rowing Women’s single sculls Kim Brennan (Australia) Kim Brennan (Australia)
Rowing Women’s lightweight double sculls Netherlands Netherlands
Rowing Women’s eight USA USA
Rugby Women’s team Australia Australia
Sailing Women’s RS:X windsurfing Bryony Shaw (Great Britain) Charline Picon (France)
Sailing Mixed nacra 17 multihull France Lange/Carranza Saroli (Argentina)
Sailing Women’s laser one-person dinghy Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands) Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands)
Shooting Women’s 25m pistol Jingjing Zhang (China) Anna Korakaki (Greece)
Shooting Women’s 50m rifle, three positions Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia) Barbara Engleder (Germany)
Shooting Women’s trap Fatima Galvez (Spain) Catherine Skinner (Australia)
Shooting Women’s skeet Kim Rhode (USA) Diana Bacosi (Italy)
Shooting Women’s 10m air pistol Guo Wenjun (China) Mengxue Zhang (China)
Shooting Women’s 10m air rifle Yi Siling (China) Virginia Thrasher (USA)
Swimming Women’s 4x100m freestyle Australia Australia
Swimming Women’s 200m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s 400m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s 800m freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA) Katie Ledecky (USA)
Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Emily Seebohm (Australia) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 200m IM Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 400m IM Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)
Swimming Women’s 100m breaststroke Lilly King (USA) Lilly King (USA)
Swimming Women’s 200m backstroke Emily Seebohm (Australia) Madeline Dirado (USA)
Swimming Women’s 200m butterfly Franziska Hentke (Germany) Mireia Bemonte Garcia (Spain)
Swimming Women’s 50m freestyle Cate Campbell (Australia) Pernille Blume (Denmark)
Swimming Women’s 200m breaststroke Rie Kaneto (Japan) Rie Kaneto (Japan)
Swimming Women’s 100m butterfly Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden) Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden)
Swimming Women’s open water swim, 10k Aurelie Muller (Germany) Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
Swimming Women’s 100m freestyle Cate Campbell (Australia) Simone Manuel (USA)
Swimming Women’s 4x200m freestyle USA USA
Swimming Women’s 4x100m relay Australia USA
Synchronized Swimming Women’s duet Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia) Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia)
Table Tennis Women’s team China China
Table Tennis Women’s Individual Ding Ning (China) Ding Ning (China)
Taekwondo Women’s 49kg (108 pounds) Wu Jingyu (China) Kim So-hui (South Korea)
Tennis Women’s doubles Williams/Williams (USA) Makarova/Vesnina (Russia)
Tennis Women’s Individual Serena Williams (USA) Monica Puig (Puerto Rico)
Tennis Mixed Doubles Vandeweghe/Bryan (USA) Sock/Mattek-Sands (USA)
Track & Field Women’s 10,000m Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia)
Track & Field Women’s 100m hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA) Brianna Rollins (USA)
Track & Field Women’s triple jump Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia) Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia)
Track & Field Women’s 100m Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Elaine Thompson (Jamaica)
Track & Field Women’s heptathlon Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) Nafissatou Thiam (Belgium)
Track & Field Women’s 3000m steeplechase Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Ruth Jebet (Bahrain)
Track & Field Women’s discus Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) Sandra Perkovic (Croatia)
Track & Field Women’s 400m Allyson Felix (USA) Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)
Track & Field Women’s long jump Brittney Reese (USA) Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
Trampoline Women’s Individual Li Dan (China) Rosie MacLennan (Canada)
Weightlifting Women’s 53kg (117 pounds) Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan) Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan)
Weightlifting Women’s 75+kg (over 165 pounds) Tatiana Kashirina (Russia) Meng Suping (China)
Weightlifting Women’s 75kg (165 pounds) Lidia Valentin (Spain) Rim Jong-sim (North Korea)
Weightlifting Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Hou Zhihui (China)  Sopita Tanasan (Thailand)
Weightlifting Women’s 58kg (128 pounds) Kuo Hsing-chun (Taiwan)  Sukanya Srisurat (Thailand)
Weightlifting Women’s 63kg (139 pounds) Tima Turieva (Russia) Wei Deng (China)
Weightlifting Women’s 69kg (152 pounds) Xiang Yanmei (China) Xiang Yanmei (China)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 48kg (106 pounds) Eri Tosaka (Japan), Eri Tosaka (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 58kg (128 pounds) Kaori Icho (Japan) Kaori Icho (Japan)
Wrestling (freestyle) Women’s 69kg (152 pounds) Zhou Feng (China) Sara Dosho (Japan)
Advertisements